H |
October 3rd
Venue - Universidade dos Açores
|
H |
October 4th
Venue - Universidade dos Açores
|
October 5th
Study Visit
|
H |
October 6th
Venue - Teatro Ribeira Grandense
|
ROOM 1
|
ROOM 2
|
ROOM 1
|
ROOM 2
|
|
ROOM 1
|
9.00 |
Reception
|
|
9.30 |
Reception Opening session
|
CHAIR: Margarida RENDEIRO (cv)
|
|
10.00 |
CHAIR: Maria Margarida Mendonça Vaz Rego MACHADO (cv)
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
João Paulo Oliveira e COSTA (cv)
|
10.10 |
CHAIR: Maria João Pereira NETO (cv)
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Manuel SILVA (cv) Know how & cultural context: From ideas to facts & from facts to ideas
|
|
10.30 |
Official Opening
|
10.30 |
Debate
|
|
10.30 |
Debate |
|
10.45 |
Ana Cardoso de MATOS (cv), Maria da Luz SAMPAIO (cv) Alfredo Bensaúde: a “revolutionary” in the training of engineers. |
Leonor SAMPAIO da SILVA (cv) A hero with many faces - the frontiers of authorial identity in translated texts
|
|
10.45 |
Fernando MOREIRA DA SILVA (cv) The project as an instrument of Social Participation - Inclusive and Reverential Ecology Project |
CHAIR: Ana Cristina GIL (cv) |
|
11.00 |
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Reitor
|
11.00 |
Sheila PALOMARES ALARCÓN (cv) 19th-century industrial architecture related to the “olive grove revolution” in the province of Jaén, Spain.
|
Ana Paula AVELAR (cv) Tradition and modernity in the memory of an empire: the writing of A. Lopes Mendes.
|
|
11.00 |
Soledade PAIVA DE SOUSA (cv); Miguel BAPTISTA-BASTOS (cv) Imaginary construction in visual art. The case of Piranesi and Matta-Clark.
|
|
11.30 |
Debate |
11.15 |
Debate
|
Debate
|
|
11.30 |
Debate |
11:45 |
Coffee Break |
11.30 |
Coffee Break |
|
11.45 |
Coffee Break |
|
CHAIR: Maria do Rosário MONTEIRO (cv)
|
CHAIR: Ana VASCONCELOS (cv)
|
|
CHAIR: Manuel SILVA |
CHAIR: Margarida RENDEIRO (cv)
|
|
|
CHAIR: João Paulo Oliveira e COSTA (cv)
|
12.00 |
Margarida RENDEIRO (cv)
April in Fantasy: Polyphonic Memories of the Revolution.
|
João Miguel COUTO DUARTE (cv) The invention of the Architect: the reiteration of the scale model as a representational system under the definition of a new paradigm for the profession.
|
11.45 |
Calogero MONTALBANO (cv) The urban project as a holistic approach to the recovery of degraded areas of public housing. |
Maria do Rosário MONTEIRO (cv) Modernity, revolutions and frontiers in Pullman’s His Dark Materials |
|
12.00 |
Maria João CASTRO (cv) Modernity and Frontiers. Art Travel in the Colonial Context. |
12.15
|
Federica LUPATI (cv) Breaking boundaries, challenging modernity, building revolutions: rap in Portugal and its new generation of female voices.
|
Clara Germana GONÇALVES (cv) Architecture and Modern Science: the mathematics of the circle; arithmetic and geometry as figure and symbol in Renaissance and Baroque.
|
12.00 |
Carla CHIARANTONI (cv) An interscalar approach to the recovery of degraded neighbourhoods of public housing.
|
Julianna BORBÉLY (cv) Revolutions in Film in the Postmodern Narrative: A Matter of Illusion and Memory
|
|
12.15 |
Ana Leonor M. Madeira RODRIGUES (cv) False sailing maps.
|
12.30 |
Miguel BAPTISTA-BASTOS (cv); Soledade PAIVA DE SOUSA (cv) The early sixties in the 20th-century and their artistic expressions: The Third and Last Portuguese Modernism.
|
Irina SEITS (cv) Revolutionised Through Glass: Russian Modernism in the Age of the Crystal Palace.
|
12.15 |
João SILVA JORDÃO (cv) Beyond Self-Hating Urbanism - Identifying a Common Pathology
|
Ana Maria MARTINHO GALE (cv) Modernity, gender and cultural representations in the work of Mozambican writer Suleiman Cassamo: redefining the revolution and its legacy.
|
|
12.30 |
Ana VASCONCELOS (cv) Le Portugais by Georges Braque: A Frontier and evocative boundary-place.
|
12.45 |
Debate |
Debate |
12.30 |
Debate |
Debate |
|
12.45 |
Debate |
13.00 |
Lunch |
Lunch |
12.45 |
Lunch |
Lunch |
|
13.00 |
Lunch |
14.00 |
CHAIR: Maria do Rosário MONTEIRO (cv)
|
CHAIR: João SEIXAS (cv) |
14.00 |
CHAIR: Mário KONG (cv)
Gilson BRAVIANO (cv)
|
CHAIR: Jorge NUNES (cv)
|
|
14.00 |
CHAIR: Fernando MOREIRA DA SILVA (cv)
|
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
João SEIXAS (cv)
A Silent Revolution
|
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Gilson BRAVIANO (cv) A paradigm for the 21st century considering fuzzy logic
|
|
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Ferdinando di CESARE (cv) and Angela di CEGLIE (cv)
|
14.30 |
Debate
|
14.30
|
Debate
|
|
14.30 |
Debate |
14.45 |
La Salette LOUREIRO (cv) Crossing Borders and Dreaming the Revolution in Nuno Bragança's A Noite e Riso.
|
Raffaella MADDALUNO (cv) The “Joy at work” as a revolution: evolution of the industrial space, from the place of production to the place of re-creation.
|
14.45 |
Eneida KUCHPIL (cv); Andrezza PIMENTEL DOS SANTOS (cv) The machine of living in Brazil: an Oscar Niemeyer experience |
António SANTOS LEITE (cv) From palimpsest to an intentional identity reinscription; The value and ways of preserving an 'identity essence' in the urban and architectural rehabilitation of our contemporaneity. |
|
14.45 |
Ana MOREIRA DA SILVA (cv) Free-hand drawing versus new technologies in project creative process.
|
|
15.00 |
Mário AVELAR (cv) Alexandria, the Building of an Imaginary City – Frontiers and Silent, Inner Revolutions.
|
Jorge NUNES (cv) Vienna 1900: Stage of Modernities
|
15.00 |
Gisele Melo de CARVALHO (cv) Architecture of representation X Architecture of Living
|
Ana NEIVA (cv); José CABRAL DIAS (cv) A perspective on the Portuguese identity: the idea of modernity in A Exposição do Mundo Português and Expo’98.
|
|
15.00 |
António CANAU (cv) Digital technologies, a modern medium: Pushing frontiers through a creative artistic approach. |
15.15 |
Mariana BOSCARIOL (cv) New winds, distinct times of the Church: the activity of Bishop Sardinha and the Provincial Nóbrega in Brazil (XVI century)
|
Irina V. TARASOVA (cv) The Ural Architectural School. Integration into the International Higher Education Space: Utopia or Reality?
|
15.15 |
Tatiana FONSECA (cv); Alexandre FONSECA (cv); Fernando MOREIRA DA SILVA (cv) Modernity and preservation in Casa Forte. The dialogue between the frontier of the new and the protection of the ancient. |
Margarida LOURO (cv); Beatriz RIBEIRO (cv) Dwelling on the Border - a strategy for refugees in the town of Calais.
|
|
15.15 |
Artur Renato ORTEGA (cv); Silvana WEIHERMANNT (cv) Graphite and Pixel: related knowledge of modernity.
|
15.30 |
Fernando RIBEIRO (cv) Praising Silence in the Modern Literary Artwork.
|
Ulisses Morato de ANDRADE (cv) Cultural Anthropophagy and Regionalism in the Architectures of Brazil and Portugal in the 20th-Century.
|
15.30 |
Bárbara de C. X. Cassins AGUIAR (cv); Giancarlo de F. AGUIAR (cv); Andrea F. ANDRADE (cv); Quelen S. CODEN (cv) Production of didactic material for visually impaired children in science teaching |
José Lopes MORGADO (cv) Finitio: Afore and Beyond Limit in the Binomial We and Others. |
|
15.30 |
Miguel Rodrigues CRUZ (cv) Form and Presence |
15.45 |
Maria de Fátima ROSA (cv); Isabel ALMEIDA (cv) Demystifying oriental alterities: Pedro Teixeira and the Early Modern scientificity regarding the Past.
|
Domenico CHIZZONITI (cv); Monica MOSCATELLI (cv) Expressiveness and figuration in the construction of social architecture
|
15.45 |
Bárbara de C. X. Cassins AGUIAR (cv); Giancarlo de F. AGUIAR (cv); Andrea F. ANDRADE (cv); Quelen S. CODEN (cv) Production of didactic material for visually impaired in mathematics teaching |
David SWARTZ (cv) The Artist´s Hands´ Self-Reflection.
|
|
15.45 |
Maria João PEREIRA NETO (cv) Universal Exhibition Paris 1900: Celebration of modernity, women and fashion. |
16.00 |
Debate
|
16.00 |
Debate |
Debate |
|
16.00 |
Debate |
16.15 |
Coffee Break |
16.15 |
Coffee Break |
Coffee Break |
|
16.15 |
Coffee Break |
|
CHAIR: Maria do Rosário MONTEIRO (cv)
|
CHAIR: Clara GERMANA (cv)
|
16.30 |
CHAIR: Santi CENTINEO (cv)
|
CHAIR: Ana Maria Martinho GALE (cv)
|
|
16.30 |
CHAIR: Margarida LOURO (cv)
|
16.30 |
Kim Stefan GROOP (cv) Exploring Africa in the Nordic Press. David Livingstone, Henry Stanley and the popular fascination with exploration and adventure in Africa in the late 19th century.
|
Pietro VISCOMI (cv) Lean Alternative: the plastic use of concrete in the architecture of Paolo Soleri in the United States of America.
|
Marco NEVES (cv); Inês CAIXEIRO (cv) Interactive Printed Book: a Design Experience.
|
Gizela HORVÁTH (cv) The Modern Paradigm of Art and Its Frontiers.
|
|
Kim Stefan GROOP (cv) The Paulinum in Leipzig and palimpsestic memories of oppression and revolution |
16.45 |
Daniel MELO (cv) The Contribution of Lusophone publishing in the autonomy of the periphery: exile, diaspora, anti-colonialism and national literature in Africa.
|
Santi CENTINEO (cv) Like a machine in motion. The modernity of the Cagliari Opera House and the Osaka Expo Pavilion by Maurizio Sacripanti.
|
16.45 |
Pedro Cortesão MONTEIRO (cv) A quiet revolution: electric mobility and the new city soundscape.
|
Judit PÁL (cv) The Aster Revolution in Hungary, the Inner Frontiers, and the Old and New Elites in Transylvania
|
|
16.45 |
Szymon WRÓBEL (cv) What Revolution could be in the Times of Biocapitalism?
|
17.00 |
Anita MONDOK (cv); Márta KÓRÓDI (cv); Attila SZABÓ (cv); Róbertné BAKOS (cv) The role of flight specification in travel decision making.
|
Ana Marta FELICIANO (cv) The influence of the proposals of the sixties; an 'open' context of the contemporary city in a new hypermodern era.
|
17.00 |
Carlos Manuel Lampreia da SILVA (cv) Architecture in the expanded field. Concept, site and material, a contemporary strategy in art and architecture.
|
Itzchak WEISMANN (cv) The Modern Salafi Revolution and the New Frontiers of Islam
|
|
17.00 |
Maria Leonor García da CRUZ (cv) Ways of negotiating, social frontiers and Modernity.
|
|
|
17.15 |
Robert BAGDI (cv) Destination development along the Austrian-Hungarian border.
|
Francisco OLIVEIRA (cv) Out of the BOX - into the BIM, the limits and paradoxes of creative thinking and the new frontiers for the architecture teaching. |
17.15 |
Renata SEREDYNSKA-ABOU (cv) Transculturation and Translanguaging as Representation of Second Modernity: Polish Migrants in the East Midlands, UK.
|
Jakob DAHLBACKA (cv) Mediator of Modernity: Anders Svedberg as a link between the elite and the peasantry and between tradition and modernity.
|
|
17.15 |
Ermanno APARO (cv); Fernando MOREIRA DA SILVA (cv); Liliana SOARES (cv) Developing a trumpet configuration applying a methodology from Design-by-drawing and Craft evolution.
|
17.30 |
Maria do Rosário PIMENTEL (cv) Revolts and Revolutions under Slavery |
Cynthia de Holanda Sousa Matos SOUSA (cv); Maria João PEREIRA NETO (cv); Humberto Pinheiro LOPES (cv) Standardisation of the female body and the plus-size market
|
17.30 |
Filipe CARMO (cv) Castle Cities and their effect in Modern Japan.
|
Carlos M. FIGUEIREDO (cv) Ideals, Reality and Frontiers of Human Existence in Fiction Films: their expression, representation, living, telling and space. |
|
17.30 |
|
17.45 |
Debate |
17.45 |
Debate |
Debate |
|
17.45 |
Debate |
18.00 |
Close |
18.00 |
Close |
Close |
|
18.00 |
Closing Session |